Rivers v. State , 406 So. 2d 1021 ( 1981 )
[…] Thus, the denials of the appellant's motions based on this ground are the alleged errors on which appellant prosecutes this appeal.

    I

    We have reviewed the applicable statutes and cases which specify those persons authorized to execute search warrants and have reached the conclusion that this otherwise valid conviction must be reversed. Our reasoning is set out below.

    The general statutes regarding the issuance and the execution of search warrants, §§ 15-5-5, -7, Code of Alabama 1975, read as follows:

    "§ 15-5-5. If the judge or the magistrate is satisfied of the existence of the grounds of the application or that there is probable ground to believe their existence, he must issue a search warrant signed by him and directed to the sheriff or to any constable of the county, commanding him forthwith to search the person or place named for the property specified and to bring it before the court issuing the warrant." (Emphasis added).
    "§ 15-5-7. A search warrant may be executed by any one of the officers to whom it is directed, but by no other person except in aid of such officer at his request, he being present and acting in its execution." (Emphasis added.)