State v. Giorgetti , 868 So. 2d 512 ( 2004 )
[…] Rather, this is one of those rare cases, falling within the ambit of Lambert v. State, 355 U.S. 225, 78 S. Ct. 240, 2 L. Ed. 2d 228 (1957), where the Legislature could not, consistent with the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, omit a knowledge requirement. In order to interpret these statutes in a way that preserves their constitutionality, we must hold that they require "actual knowledge of the duty to register or proof of the probability of such knowledge." Lambert, 355 U.S. at 229, 78 S. Ct. 240.

    WELLS, J., concurs.

    NOTES

    [1] See § 943.0435(4), Fla. Stat. (2000) ("[W]ithin 48 hours after any change in the offender's permanent or temporary residence... the offender shall report in person to a driver's license office...."); § 944.607(9), Fla. Stat. (2000) ("A sexual offender ... who is under the supervision of the Department of Corrections but who is not incarcerated shall... register in the manner provided in s. 943.0435(3), (4), and (5)....").

    [2] See § 943.0435(9), Fla. Stat. (2000) ("A sexual offender who does not comply with the requirements of this section commits a felony of the third degree....").

    [3] Specifically, the trial court instructed the jury that "[t]he State does not have to prove the elements of intent, nor does the State have to prove the defendant acted with a malicious or wrongful mental attitude." Id.