Hawkins v. STATE THROUGH DEPT. OF HEALTH AND HOSPITALS , 613 So. 2d 229 ( 1993 )
[…] Thus, the supreme court dismissed the appeal as moot. 534 So.2d at 958.

    In our opinion in Strickland, this court recognized that subtle linguistic differences exist between La. Const. art. X, § 10(A) (executive and legislative power of the Commission) and § 12 (judicial power of the Commission). 525 So.2d at 743. In referring to judicial power, La. Const. art. X, § 12 grants to the Commission "the exclusive power and authority to hear and decide all removal and disciplinary cases"; whereas in referring to executive and legislative power, La. Const. art. X, § 10(A) grants to the Commission "broad and general rulemaking and subpoena powers for the administration and regulation of the classified service". Nevertheless, this court stated in Strickland that "article X of the constitution evidences an intention to grant exclusive jurisdiction to the Commission in those areas where the Commission has exercised its ``broad and general rule-making' power". 525 So.2d at 743.

    Based upon this language from the Strickland opinion, appellant argues that the trial court's judgment in the present case interferes with the Commission's exclusive authority, under La. Const. art. X, § 10(A), to regulate "employment, ... compensation and disbursements to employees, and other personnel matters; [and] to adopt a uniform pay and classification plan...". Appellant asserts that the subject matter of plaintiff's suit is an employment related matter involving compensation and is therefore an integral part of the Uniform Classification and Pay Plan sufficient to invoke the exclusive jurisdiction provided by La. Const. art. X.