Hawkins v. STATE THROUGH DEPT. OF HEALTH AND HOSPITALS , 613 So. 2d 229 ( 1993 )
[…] Appellant maintains that the application of LSA-R.S. 23:631 et seq. in the present case conflicts with the exclusive authority of the Commission to regulate an employment related aspect of Civil Service employment which is listed in La. Const. art X, § 10(A) and which is controlled by Civil Service Rule 15.2.1. Appellant contends that Rule 15.2.1 precludes district courts of this State from exercising subject matter jurisdiction in cases where a former employee of the classified service pursues a cause of action under LSA-R.S. 23:631 et seq.

    La. Const. art. X grants legislative, executive and judicial powers to the State Civil Service Commission. Section 10(A)(1) provides for the Commission's executive and legislative powers:

    Powers. Each commission is vested with broad and general rulemaking and subpoena powers for the administration and regulation of the classified service, including the power to adopt rules for regulating employment, promotion, demotion, suspension, reduction in pay, removal, certification, qualifications, political activities, employment conditions, compensation and disbursements to employees, and other personnel matters and transactions; to adopt a uniform pay and classification plan; to require an appointing authority to institute an employee training and safety program; and generally to accomplish the objectives and purposes of the merit system of civil service as herein established....

    The Commission's judicial power is expressly limited to removal and disciplinary cases. Section 12(A) provides that the Commission "shall have the exclusive power and authority to hear and decide all removal and disciplinary cases...".

    Civil Service Rule 15.2.1 provides: