GREATER NEW ORLEANS EXPRESSWAY v. Olivier , 860 So. 2d 22 ( 2003 )
[…] R.S. 32:57(G)(1). In answer to the GNOEC's petition, defendants alleged La. R.S. 32:57 is unconstitutional on several grounds.

    The district court denied the GNOEC's petition for writ of mandamus. In written reasons for judgment, the district court found that defendants had sufficient interest to question the constitutionality of La. R.S. 32:57(G) and determined that La. R.S. 32:57(G) is unconstitutional on several grounds.

    The GNOEC appealed the district court's judgment directly to this court, claiming we have jurisdiction pursuant to La. Const. art. V, § 5(D).

    *24 Discussion

    La. Const. art. V, § 5(D) provides, in pertinent part, that "a case shall be appealable to the supreme court if (1) a law or ordinance has been declared unconstitutional...." In the instant case, the district court's judgment simply denied the petition for writ of mandamus filed by the GNOEC; it did not declare La. R.S. 32:57(G) unconstitutional. It is only in written reasons for judgment that the district court opined the statute is unconstitutional.