Morris v. Stewart , 617 So. 2d 978 ( 1993 )
[…] It is also important to note that Stewart apparently was the only witness LIGA planned to call as a witness. It did not have a stack of subpoenas to order; it only had one.

    LIGA argues that "reasonable efforts" were made to secure the testimony of Stewart for trial. It further claims the subpoena was filed late because November 11, 1991 was a legal holiday. LIGA claims it should have had until November 12th to order the subpoena because of the holiday. It cites La.C.C.P. art. 5059 which provides:

    In computing a period of time allowed or prescribed by law or by order of court, *981 the date of the act, event, or default after which the period begins to run is not to be included. The last day of the period is to be included, unless it is a legal holiday, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day which is not a legal holiday.

    LIGA's reliance on La.C.C.P. art. 5059 is somewhat misplaced. It applies to and contemplates prescribed periods of time after an "act, event, or default" within which certain action must be taken.