Falterman v. Falterman , 702 So. 2d 781 ( 1997 )
[…] After a review of the record, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its wide discretion in its denial of James' request for a reduction in his child support obligation for the time the children spend with him. Therefore, we conclude that this assignment of error is without merit.

    EFFECTIVE DATE OF CHILD SUPPORT AWARD

    In his final assignment of error, James contends that the trial court erred in failing to make the child support award retroactive to the date of filing the child support rule. As did the others, this assignment lacks merit.

    La.R.S. 9:315.21 provides in pertinent part:

    B. (1) A judgment that initially awards or denied final child support is effective as of the date the judgment is signed and terminates an interim child support allowance of that date.

    The non-prejudicial stipulation whereby James agreed to pay child support in the amount of $4,200.00 per month to Leesa was an interim child support allowance. As such, the trial judge was absolutely correct in making the judgment awarding child support effective from the date the judgment was signed.