Sumpter v. State , 838 So. 2d 624 ( 2003 )
[…] See § 921.0022(3)(f), Fla. Stat. (2001). Applying section 775.0845, Florida Statutes (2001), the robbery is "reclassified" and "ranked one level above the ranking under... s. 921.0022 ...," resulting in a level of seven. See Fla. R. Crim P. 3.704(d)(11).

    Appellant cites to Finch v. State, 693 So.2d 1067 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997) and Spicer v. State, 615 So.2d 725 (Fla. 2d DCA 1993). Both cases stand for the proposition that robbery committed while using a mask may not be reclassified as a first-degree felony. However, both cases were decided prior to the amendment of section 775.0845. In 1995, section 775.0845, Florida *625 Statutes (1995) was amended to clarify that "[f]or the purposes of sentencing under chapter 921 ... a felony offense that is reclassified under this subsection is ranked one level above the ranking under ... s. 921.0022 of the offense committed." (Emphasis added).

    The prior version of section 775.0845 applied in Finch and Spicer, required that a penalty be increased rather than reclassified when committed while using a mask. See Cabal v. State, 678 So.2d 315, 316-18 (Fla.1996).