State v. Jason , 879 So. 2d 360 ( 2004 )
[…] This was Mr. Jason's second conviction for the same offense. The trial court could have sentenced him to a much harsher term as well as a fine of up to five thousand dollars. This court does not find that the sentence is grossly disproportionate to the severity of the offense nor is it shocking to our sense of justice. Accordingly, this assignment is without merit.

    SENTENCING DELAY

    Mr. Jason's final assignment of error involves La.Code Crim.P. art. 873's delay requirements for imposing sentence. Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 873 provides:

    *364 If a defendant is convicted of a felony, at least three days shall elapse between conviction and sentence. If a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled. If the defendant expressly waives a delay provided for in this article or pleads guilty, sentence may be imposed immediately.
    (Emphasis added.)

    Mr. Jason argues that "[n]owhere in the transcript of the sentencing is there any indication of a waiver of the three day delay for sentencing after conviction, nor the twenty-four hour delay after ruling on the Motion to Suppress, which is required by LSA C. Cr.