Casavan v. LAND O'LAKES REALTY, INC., OF LEESBURG , 542 So. 2d 371 ( 1989 )
[…] The jury's verdict pertaining to rent damages in the amount of $4,320 is not supported by the record. Appellee argues that the award can be justified on the theory that the Carharts are entitled to claim double rent pursuant to section 83.06[2] or *374 section 83.58, Florida Statutes (1987). Section 83.06 applies only to "nonresidential tenancies," and requires a demand for double rent. It clearly is not applicable here.

    Nor do we think section 83.58 applies to this case. It provides:

    If the tenant holds over and continues in possession of the dwelling unit or any part thereof after the expiration of the rental agreement without the permission of the landlord, the landlord may recover possession of the dwelling unit in the manner provided for in s. 83.59 [F.S. 1973]. The landlord may also recover double the amount of rent due on the dwelling unit or any part thereof, for the period during which the tenant refuses to surrender possession. [Emphasis added].

    This is not a suit for recovery of possession of property after the expiration of a rental agreement. Possession of the premises was delivered to the Carharts prior to the commencement of this litigation.