State v. Dupre ( 1979 )
[…] Moreover, the decision expressly recognized that other crimes which form part of the res gestae of the charged offense constitute an exception to the rule that other crimes evidence is generally inadmissible. State v. Prieur, supra; see State v. Schwartz, 354 So. 2d 1332 (La. 1978). Here the rape was inseparably intertwined with the first kidnapping and tended to explain the movement of the abductors and their victim.

    Evidence of the rape was also admissible to prove an essential element of the charged offenses. R.S. 14:44 defines aggravated kidnapping in part as "the doing of any of the following acts with the intent thereby to force the victim, or some other person, to give up anything of apparent present or prospective value, or to grant any advantage or immunity, in order to secure a release of the person under the offender's actual or apparent control." The state's theory of the case was that the sexual act performed by the first victim constituted the relinquishment of something of value within the meaning of the statute.[2] As such, evidence of the rape was an inextricable part of the state's proof of the charged offenses.