People v. Grell , 1997 Colo. J. C.A.R. 1658 ( 1997 )
[…] Because the purpose of pleading is to secure the just, speedy, and inexpensive determination of an action, the rules of civil procedure should be interpreted and applied to promote these principles, and courts should reject the approach that pleading is "a game of skill in which one misstep by counsel may be decisive to the outcome." Moore v. Grossman, 824 P.2d 7, 9 (Colo.App.1991).

    Pursuant to § 16-13-307(5), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8A), an action under the Act "shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint, which shall be verified or supported by affidavit." Hence, a forfeiture action is commenced and the jurisdiction of the trial court is invoked by the filing in district court of a complaint that is verified or supported by affidavit. See also § 16-13-307(1), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8A).