State v. Casarez-Gastelum , 48 Wash. App. 112 ( 1987 )
[…] Applying the "slight" evidence rule, we conclude the task force had sufficient probable cause to make a warrantless arrest of the defendant.[5]

    Pursuant to RCW 2.06.040, the remaining contentions and the court's answers to those contentions, having no precedential value, will not be published.

    GREEN and MUNSON, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] For purposes of this analysis and because both parties agree, the stop of defendant's car on the Satus Pass highway is assumed to be a full-fledged arrest.

    [2] RCW 69.50.410(1) provides in part:

    "Except as authorized by this chapter it shall be unlawful for any person to sell for profit any controlled substance ... classified in Schedule I, RCW 69.50.204 ..."

    [3] RCW 69.50.407 provides: