48 Wash. App. 279 (1987) 738 P.2d 1059 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] See Hightower, 36 Wn. App. at 541. Thus, there is no basis to conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in denying Harris' motion.
*284 IV
Harris moved for a mistrial after a detective testified as to C's out-of-court statement that "Frank [Harris] told [Z] that he could touch us girls in our privates, too." He assigns error to the trial court's denial of his motion, arguing that the detective's testimony violated the order in limine and, in addition, that it was not admissible under RCW 9A.44.120, the child hearsay exception statute.
RCW 9A.44.120 provides, in pertinent part:
A statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in dependency proceedings under Title 13 RCW and criminal proceedings in the courts of the state of Washington ...
The statute provides an exception to the hearsay rule, but limits that exception to "[a] statement made by a child ... describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another". (Italics ours.)