Bystrom v. Florida Rock Industries, Inc. , 452 So. 2d 1053 ( 1984 )
[…] The sole issue raised in Florida Rock's cross-appeal is whether the trial court erred in refusing to grant a reduction of the assessment as to the first parcel, and a greater reduction as to the assessment on parcels two and three than was granted by the PAAB. The question is resolved by our disposition of the Property Appraiser's fourth point on appeal.

    AFFIRMED.

    NOTES

    [1] The date of the certification is not clear from documents which are properly part of the record. What is of record is that the decision of the PAAB was not filed until October 8 or 9, 1981.

    [2] Section 193.122(1) and (4), Florida Statutes (1981) provides in pertinent part:

    (1) The property appraisal adjustment board shall certify each assessment roll after all hearings required by s. 194.032 have been held.

    * * * * * *

    (4) The property appraiser may extend millage as required in subsection (2) against the assessment roll and certify it to the tax collector even though there are parcels subject to judicial or administrative review pursuant to paragraph 194.032(6)(a). Such parcels shall be certified and have taxes extended against them in accordance with the property appraisal adjustment board's decisions....

Document Info

Docket Number: 83-2368

Citation Numbers: 452 So. 2d 1053

Judges: Hubbart, Daniel S. Pearson and Ferguson

Filed Date: 7/10/1984

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 3/3/2016