Soowal v. Marden , 452 So. 2d 625 ( 1984 )
[…] The complaint prayed for monetary damages and injunctive relief. Appellants filed their motion to dismiss, asserting that the requisites for laying venue in Dade County were not met and that venue was more properly laid in Broward County.

    Section 47.011, Florida Statutes (1983), states:

    "Actions shall be brought only in the county where the defendant resides, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located. This section shall not apply to actions against nonresidents."

    Section 47.051, Florida Statutes (1983), states in relevant part:

    "Actions against domestic corporations shall be brought only in the county where such corporation has, or usually keeps, an office for transaction of its customary business, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located..."

    It is uncontroverted that neither defendant resides in Dade County, the corporate defendant does not maintain an office in Dade County, and there is no property litigation in Dade County.