29 Wash. App. 93 (1981) 627 P.2d 571 ROBERT A. HANER, Respondent,
[…] [5] All of the seed was planted within circles designated as Lots 9, 10, and 11. Lot 9 was planted with the certified seed purchased from Quincy Farms. Lot 10 was planted partly with the common McDermid seed delivered by Columbia and partly with Nugaines seed, purchased from a neighbor. All of Lot 11 was planted with McDermid common from Columbia.
[6] Seed furnished by Columbia was identifiable because the Terra-Coat stained it red. This seed was distinct from the other seed supplied by Quincy Farms because that seed was stained green.
[7] These requirements are set forth in RCW 19.86.020:
"Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful." (Italics ours.)
And, in RCW 19.86.920:
"... this act shall not be construed to prohibit acts or practices ... which are not injurious to the public interest..." (Italics ours.)