State v. Brown ( 1981 )
[…] On this appeal, Brown raises the following four issues:

    1. Was there sufficient evidence to establish the checks were forged in King County or in Washington?

    2. Did the trial judge err in answering the jury's question in Brown's absence?

    3. Was the trial judge's reply to the jury inquiry a correct statement of the law?

    4. Did the trial judge err in giving an accomplice instruction?

    FORGERY IN KING COUNTY OR IN WASHINGTON

    To convict any defendant in a Washington court of a crime, the State must prove it has subject matter jurisdiction over that crime. RCW 9A.04.030. Under the Washington long-arm criminal jurisdiction statute, Washington has jurisdiction over any "person who commits an act without the state which affects persons or property within the state, which, if committed within the state, would be a crime." RCW 9A.04.030(5). No matter where Brown actually forged the 10 checks, Washington had criminal jurisdiction over these crimes because all the checks were passed in Washington and therefore affected persons and property within Washington.