Jordan v. City of Baton Rouge , 93 La.App. 1 Cir. 2125 ( 1995 )
[…] Article V, § 16(B) of Louisiana's Constitution of 1974 grants district courts appellate jurisdiction "as provided by law." In accordance with this constitutional authorization, La.R.S. 33:2501(E) provides appellate jurisdiction to district courts in cases involving an appeal in municipal fire and police civil service board matters. In fact, the district court has the exclusive right to review a board's action on the initial appeal. La.R.S. 33:2501(E)(1). However, the scope of review under this appellate jurisdiction is limited and "shall be confined to the determination of whether the decision made by the board was made in good faith for cause under the provisions of this Part." La.R.S. 33:2501(E)(3).

    FUNCTION AND AUTHORITY OF THE CIVIL SERVICE BOARD