State v. Campbell , 299 Or. 633 ( 1985 )
[…] (d) Statements Which Are Not Hearsay. A statement is not hearsay if—
    (1) Prior Statement by Witness. The declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is . . . (D) consistent with the declarant’s testimony and is one of initial complaint of sexual abuse against the will of the declarant. ”

    Graham, The Cry of Rape: The Prompt Complaint Doctrine and the Federal Rules of Evidence, 19 Willamette L Rev 489, 510 (1983) (proposed language emphasized).

    ORS 136.425(1) provides:

    “A confession or admission of a defendant, whether in the course of judicial proceedings or otherwise, cannot be given in evidence against him when it was made under the influence of fear produced by threats; nor is a confession only sufficient to warrant his conviction without some other proof that the crime has been committed.” (Emphasis added.)

    That same Baron Parke declared the year earlier in Regina v. Walker, 2 Moody & Robinson 212, 212 (1839):