State v. Campbell , 299 Or. 633 ( 1985 )
[…] If the child is found to be incompetent, her out-of-court complaint of sexual misconduct is admissible under OEC 803 (18a) and is relevant corroboration of the confession of the defendant.

    The decision of the Court of Appeals is reversed and the case remanded to the trial court for proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.

    ORS 163.405 provides:

    “(1) A person who engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person or causes another to engage in deviate sexual intercourse commits the crime of sodomy in the first degree if:
    *****
    (b) The victim is under 12 years of age; * * *
    *****
    “(2) Sodomy in the first degree is a Class A felony.”

    ORS 163.305(1) provides:

    “ ‘Deviate sexual intercourse’ means sexual conduct between persons consisting of contact between the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another.”