State v. Campbell , 299 Or. 633 ( 1985 )
[…] In this case, the mother could testify that “on March 20, 1981, at 5 p.m. at my home while seated in the recliner chair in the front room my three-year-old told me that a person licked her tee-tee.” The mother could explain the child’s normal use of the expression “tee-tee” without violating the hearsay rule.

    We now turn to the defendant’s contention that there was insufficient evidence to corroborate his confession. As we recently held in State v. Lerch, 296 Or 377, 398, 677 P2d 678 *647(1984), all that ORS 136.425(1)8 requires is “some other proof,” which means “evidence from which the jury may draw an inference that tends to establish or prove that a crime has been committed.” As we previously quoted, the defendant admitted on March 29,1981, that the child