Yakima First Baptist Homes, Inc. v. Gray ( 1973 )
[…] About two-thirds of the residents can come and go at will, and enjoy relatively good health.

    Any income from rents and other charges is devoted to payment of the various loans respondent has secured to build Sun Tower and start its operation, and to the payment of operating expenses. The only staff members are a supervisor, a bookkeeper, and a janitor.

    Two questions are presented. First, is there statutory authority for the issuance of an injunction herein, and second, is the property exempt from taxation by statute?

    The statutory authority for the injunction is found in RCW 84.68.010, which provides in part:

    Injunctions and restraining orders shall not be issued or granted to restrain the collection of any tax or any part thereof, or the sale of any property for the nonpayment of any tax or part thereof, except, in the following cases:
    '(1) Where the law under which the tax is imposed is void;
    (2) Where the property upon which the tax is imposed is exempt from taxation; . . .

    (Italics ours.) The respondent herein contends the property is exempt from taxation, and, therefore, respondent may seek an injunction.

    We next reach the question of whether Sun Tower is exempt.