Gene Hancock Construction Co. v. Kempton & Snedigar Dairy , 20 Ariz. App. 122 ( 1973 )
[…] Fuller & Kempton, Ltd. by Robert G. Kempton, Jennings, Strouss & Salmon by Rex E. Lee, Phoenix, for appellees.

    HATHAWAY, Chief Judge.

    A summary judgment in favor of the appellees, defendants below, as to (1) appellant Hancock Construction Company's right to enforce an alleged oral contract for the sale of realty, and (2) appellant Thuerauf's right to enforce an alleged oral authorization to sell said realty, is the subject of this appeal. The pertinent provisions of A.R.S. § 44-101 are:

    "No action shall be brought in any court in the following cases unless the promise or agreement upon which the action is brought, or some memorandum thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged, or by some person by him there-unto lawfully authorized:
    * * * * * *
    6. Upon an agreement for leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale of real property or an interest therein. Such agreement, if made by an agent of the party sought to be charged, is invalid unless the authority of the agent is in writing, subscribed by the party sought to be charged.
    7. Upon an agreement authorizing or employing an agent or broker to purchase or sell real property, or mines, for compensation or a commission."

    Our analysis of the pleadings of the respective parties leads us to conclude that summary disposition of their claims was appropriate.