It merely holds that in dedicating public property there must be substantial compliance with constitutional, statutory and charter provisions. The decision in People v. County of Marin is not overruled.
The judgment is reversed with directions to the trial court to amend its findings of fact and conclusions of law and to enter a judgment in accordance with the views expressed herein.
Gibson, C. J., Shenk, J., Traynor, J., Schauer, J., and Spence, J., concurred.
Section 1007 of the Civil Code reads in part as follows: “. . . but no possession by any person, firm or corporation no matter how long continued of any land, water, water right, easement, or other property whatsoever dedicated to or owned by any county, city and county, city, irrigation district, public or municipal corporation or any department or agency thereof, shall ever ripen into any title, interest or right against such county, city and county, city, public or municipal corporation, irrigation district, or any department or agency thereof or any agency created or authorized by the Constitution or any law of this State for the administration of any State school, college or university. ’ ’
Document Info