State v. Jackson , 46 Wash. App. 360 ( 1986 )
[…] HEARSAY STATEMENTS

    Jackson contends that the trial court failed to find that *366 the victim's hearsay statements were reliable as required by RCW 9A.44.120 before they were admitted. The State responds that Jackson failed to object with specificity at trial. The State also argues that the trial court did not need to find that the statements bore indicia of reliability as required by State v. Ryan, 103 Wash. 2d 165, 691 P.2d 197 (1984), because the victim testified and Jackson's confrontation rights were not implicated.

    Former RCW 9A.44.120[4] applicable at the time of trial states in relevant part:

    A statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in criminal proceedings in the courts of the state of Washington if:
    (1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and
    (2) The child either:
    (a) Testifies at the proceedings; or
    (b) Is unavailable as a witness: Provided, That when the child is unavailable as a witness, such statement may be admitted only if there is corroborative evidence of the act.

    At trial, Jackson's counsel made a hearsay objection to the victim's mother recounting what the victim had told her at the restaurant. Following the testimony of the victim's mother, but before Schuyler testified, defense counsel requested a side-bar conference which was not transcribed.