Under these circumstances the trial court could find a pattern of potentially serious conduct when Koteles is intoxicated, and did not err therefore in finding that Koteles had failed to establish by clear and convincing evidence either of the mitigating factors. See Wright v. State, 656 P.2d 1226 (Alaska App., 1983).
The judgment of the superior court is AFFIRMED.
. Article I, § 12 of the Alaska Constitution states in part: “Penal administration shall be based on the principle of reformation and upon the need for protecting the public.”
. AS 12.55.155(g) states: “Voluntary alcohol or other drug intoxication or chronic alcoholism or other drug addiction may not be considered an aggravating or mitigating factor.”
.U.S. Const, amend. XIV; Alaska Const, art. I, § 1-
Document Info
Docket Number: 6782
Citation Numbers: 660 P.2d 1199, 1983 Alas. App. LEXIS 295
Judges: Bryner, Coats, Singleton
Filed Date: 4/1/1983
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024