Vail Associates, Inc. v. Eagle County Board of County Commissioners ( 1999 )
[…] Vail appealed the denial to the BAA.

    Following a hearing, the BAA determined that it did not have the authority to determine the constitutionality of § 39-3-136. It also determined that that statute exempted possessory interests in exempt property from taxation. Recognizing that federally owned land is exempt from taxation by the state, the BAA granted Vail’s protest and ordered the BOE to remove Vail’s possessory interest from the tax rolls.

    I.

    As a threshold matter, Vail contends that the BOE lacks standing to dispute the constitutionality of § 39-3-136. We disagree.

    Section 30-11-105.1, C.R.S.1998, provides that:

    [A]ny county or county officer shall have standing in district court to defend any action brought against such county or county officer by contesting the constitutionality of a statute underlying such action. ...