King County Water District No. 75 v. Port of Seattle , 63 Wash. App. 777 ( 1992 )
[…] A *784 [port] district may also acquire ... maintain and operate [pollution control] facilities ..., and may make such facilities available to others.... And provided further, That no port shall enter into an agreement or contract to provide sewer and/or water utilities or pollution control facilities if substantially similar utilities ... are available from another source (or sources) which is able and willing to provide such utilities ... on a reasonable and nondiscriminatory basis unless such other source (or sources) consents thereto.

    (Italics ours.) We note first that RCW 53.08.047, which was enacted as part of the 1972 amendments, provides that nothing in RCW 53.08 should be construed "as a restriction or limitation upon any powers which a [port] district might otherwise have under any laws of this state, but shall be construed as cumulative."

    It appears that the principal change effected through the amendments of 1972 was the addition of pollution control facilities as a service port districts were authorized to provide.