King County Water District No. 75 v. Port of Seattle , 63 Wash. App. 777 ( 1992 )
[…] The intent must be determined primarily from the language of the statute itself. A municipal corporation is limited in its powers to those expressly granted and to those necessarily implied or incident to the declared objects and purposes of the corporation. Washington Pub. Util. Dists.' Utils. Sys. v. PUD 1, 112 Wash. 2d 1, 6, 771 P.2d 701 (1989). If there is a doubt about a claimed grant of power, it must be denied. Port of Seattle v. State Utils. & Transp. Comm'n, 92 Wash. 2d 789, 795, 597 P.2d 383 (1979).

    Port districts are authorized to provide water services pursuant to RCW 53.08.040. As enacted, RCW 53.08.040 provided that:

    A [port] district may improve its lands by dredging, filling, bulkheading, providing waterways or otherwise developing such lands for sale or lease for industrial and commercial purposes.

    Laws of 1955, ch. 65, § 5, p. 407. In 1967, this provision was amended to add the following:

    *783 Where sewer and water utilities are constructed and operated by the port as an incident to servicing port lands, property owners in areas adjacent to such system may be permitted to connect thereto under terms, conditions and rates to be fixed and approved by the port commission.... Provided, That no port shall enter into an agreement or contract to provide sewer and/or water utilities if substantially similar utilities are available to such adjacent property owners from another source (or sources) which is willing to provide such utilities on a reasonable and nondiscriminatory basis.

    (Italics ours.) Laws of 1967, ch. 131, § 1, p. 623.

    We address first the issue of whether RCW 53.08.040 grants the Port express authority to provide water services for the benefit of its own property.