In Re Proceedings of King County Foreclosure of Liens , 117 Wash. 2d 77 ( 1991 )
[…] Mennonite, at 798. This court has recognized the requirements of Mennonite and applied its principles. Wenatchee Reclamation Dist. v. *90 Mustell, 102 Wash. 2d 721, 726, 684 P.2d 1275 (1984); Brower v. Wells, 103 Wash. 2d 96, 103, 690 P.2d 1144 (1984).

    These constitutional requirements were recognized by the Legislature and, in 1984, RCW 84.64.050 was amended to reflect the requirements of Mennonite. See Genesee, Inc. v. Firstline Inv., Inc., 48 Wash. App. 707, 710, 740 P.2d 367, review denied, 109 Wash. 2d 1012 (1987). The Legislature added the words "and any person having a recorded interest in or lien of record upon the property" to the notice provisions, thereby requiring notice to owners and others with interests in the property. Laws of 1984, ch. 179, § 2, p. 859. Thus, a person must be served either personally or by publication followed by mailing.