In Re Proceedings of King County Foreclosure of Liens , 117 Wash. 2d 77 ( 1991 )
[…] Buyers and amicus argue that the lack of notice to easement and covenant holders, as well as other nonowners, has only the effect of rendering the sale void as to their interests; that is, anyone with an interest in the property sold who does not receive proper notice does not lose that interest, but instead the property is subject to the interest despite the sale. We address this issue here to alleviate the uncertainty which is apparent on the facts of this case and to prevent unnecessary litigation in the future.

    *89 RCW 84.64.050 is again the applicable statute. It provides, in part:

    [N]otice and summons must be served or notice given in a manner reasonably calculated to inform the owner or owners, and any person having a recorded interest in or lien of record upon the property, of the foreclosure action. Either (1) personal service upon the owner or owners and any person having a recorded interest in or lien of record upon the property, or (2) publication once in a newspaper of general circulation, which is circulated in the area of the property and mailing of notice by certified mail to the owner or owners and any person having a recorded interest in or lien of record upon the property, or, if a mailing address is unavailable, personal service upon the occupant of the property, if any, is sufficient.

    This court has long held that lack of notice to an owner "renders the sale and the tax deed void, or at least voidable, at the suit of the record owners or their grantee". Slocum v. Peterson, 131 Wash. 61, 68, 229 P. 20, 40 A.L.R. 1071 (1924); Pierce Cy. v. Evans, 17 Wash.