In Re Proceedings of King County Foreclosure of Liens , 117 Wash. 2d 77 ( 1991 )
[…] It should be noted, however, that the lack of jurisdiction over the foreclosure judgment and sale in no way affects the fact that the taxes are actually owed to the county. To collect the taxes owed, the county can cure any deficiency in the notice by refiling for foreclosure with the correct property description. In sum, for the court to obtain jurisdiction to enter a foreclosure judgment, the county must comply with all statutory requirements, and the property description must be sufficiently accurate.

    The requirements for property tax foreclosure actions are set forth in RCW 84.64.050. It provides, in part:

    After the expiration of three years from the date of delinquency, ... the county treasurer shall proceed to issue certificates *86 of delinquency on said property to the county for all years' taxes, interest, and costs....
    ....
    ... The treasurer shall file said certificates when completed with the clerk of the court, and the treasurer shall thereupon ... proceed to foreclose in the name of the county, the tax liens embraced in such certificates, and the same proceedings shall be had as when held by an individual: Provided, That notice and summons must be served or notice given in a manner reasonably calculated to inform the owner or owners, and any person having a recorded interest in or lien of record upon the property, of the foreclosure action.... In addition to the legal description on the tax rolls, the notice must include the local street address, if any.

    (Italics ours.) The requirement of a local address was added in 1972. Laws of 1971, 2d Ex. Sess., ch. 84, § 2, p. 175.

    [6-8] The Legislature is presumed to know existing case law in areas in which it is legislating. Woodson v. State, 95 Wash. 2d 257, 262, 623 P.2d 683 (1980).