State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance v. Cramer , 109 Nev. 704 ( 1993 )
[…] For the reasons abbreviated above, the partial summary judgment in favor of Cramer is reversed and the cause remanded with directions to enter summary judgment in favor of State Farm.

    NOTES

    [1] Additionally, Cramer must have incurred $1,500 in out-of-pocket expenses, which the policy defined as "Covered Medical Expenses which are not paid or payable as benefits under Other Medical Expense Coverage."

    [2] In addition, Cramer received $47,739.51 for bodily injury and an unspecified amount for property damage from the adverse driver's insurance company.

    [3] NRS 689A.230(2) provides in relevant part:

    If the policy provision stated in subsection 1 is included in a policy which also contains the policy provision stated in NRS 689A.240, there shall be added to the caption of the provision stated in subsection 1 of the phrase "expense-incurred benefits." The insurer may make this provision applicable to either or both:

    (a) Other valid coverage with other insurers; and

    (b) Other valid coverage with the same insurer.