Bowen v. Georgetown University Hospital , 109 S. Ct. 468 ( 1988 )
[…] Section 223(b) of the 1972 amendments amended the Medicare Act to state that the Secretary’s regulations for computing reasonable costs may “provide for the establishment of limits on the direct or indirect overall incurred costs or incurred costs of specific items or services or groups of items or services to be recognized as reasonable based on estimates of the costs necessary in the efficient delivery of needed health services to individuals covered by the insurance programs established under this sub-chapter . . . .” 42 U. S. C. § 1395x(v)(l)(A).

    Section 1395hh provides that “[t]he Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the administration of the insurance programs under this subchapter.” Finally, § 1395Ü incorporates 42 U. S. C. § 405(a), which provides that “[t]he Secretary shall have full power and authority to make rules and regulations . . . , not inconsistent with the provisions of this subchapter, which are necessary or appropriate to carry out such provisions . . . .”