Thompson v. Butler , 4 Wash. App. 452 ( 1971 )
[…] He contends that various disputes were never resolved and no meeting of the minds occurred as to the contemplated lease.

    Thus, this action under RCW 59.12 was brought. Defendant demanded a jury trial, but the trial court struck this demand and after hearing the case, found defendant to be guilty of unlawful detainer. Both the striking of the jury demand and the sufficiency of the evidence to support the result and subsequent judgment entered thereon are here appealed.

    The first issue is whether or not defendant was entitled to a jury trial. He relies on RCW 59.12.130, which provides:

    Whenever an issue of fact is presented by the pleadings it must be tried by a jury, unless such a jury be waived as in other cases. The jury shall be formed in the same manner as other trial juries in the court in which the action is pending; and in all cases actions under this chapter shall take precedence of all other civil actions.

    [1] The question before us in part turns on what effect this statute is given.