Washington v. Harper , 110 S. Ct. 1028 ( 1990 )
[…] The Policy’s definitions of the terms “mental disorder,” “gravely disabled,” and “likelihood of serious harm” are identical to the definitions of the terms as they are used in the state involuntary commitment statute. See App. to Pet. for Cert. B-3. “Mental disorder” means “any organic, mental, or emotional impairment which has substantial adverse effects on an individual’s cognitive or volitional functions.” Wash. Rev. Code §71.05.020(2) (1987). “Gravely disabled” means “a condition in which a person, as a result of a mental disorder: (a) [i]s in danger of serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his essential human needs of health or safety, or (b) manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for his or her health or safety.” § 71.05.020(1). “Likelihood of serious harm” means “either: (a) [a] substantial risk that physical harm will be inflicted by an individual upon his own person, as evidenced by threats or attempts to commit suicide or inflict physical harm on one’s self, (b) a substantial risk that physical harm will be inflicted by an individual upon another, as evidenced by behavior which has caused such harm or which places another person or persons in reasonable fear of sustaining such harm, or (c) a substantial risk that physical harm will be inflicted by an individual upon the property of others, as evidenced by behavior which has caused substantial loss or damage to the property of others.” § 71.05.020(3).

    The Policy was later amended to allow treatment for up to 14 days after the first hearing. Further treatment could be authorized only after the same committee conducted a second hearing on the written record.