946 P.2d 409 (1997) 88 Wash.App. 632 SACRED HEART MEDICAL CENTER, St. Joseph Nursing Home and St. Brendan Nursing Home, Appellants,
[…] The State contends that the term "provided," within the context of this statute, should be narrowly interpreted to include only food donated or offered in exchange for a voluntary donation. Appellants argue that "provided" also includes selling food to the targeted groups.
*411 Subject to certain narrow exemptions, the intent behind RCW 82.08 is to levy a retail sales tax on every retail sale occurring in the state of Washington. RCW 82.08.020(1). A "sale" for purposes of the retail sales tax is "any transfer of the ownership of, title to, or possession of property for a valuable consideration." RCW 82.04.040. This includes "the furnishing of food, drink, or meals for compensation whether consumed upon the premises or not." RCW 82.04.040. A "retail sale" is "every sale of tangible personal property... to all persons irrespective of the nature of their business...." RCW 82.04.050(1).
The goal when construing statutory language is to carry out the intent of the Legislature. Seven Gables Corp. v.