946 P.2d 409 (1997) 88 Wash.App. 632 SACRED HEART MEDICAL CENTER, St. Joseph Nursing Home and St. Brendan Nursing Home, Appellants,
[…] Indeed, the statute's drafters used the passive tense when describing the exempt transactions, suggesting that any retail sale of a prepared *413 meal furnished for and served to the specified class qualifies for the exemption.
We reverse and remand.
ARMSTRONG and HUNT, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] This is an exception to the general rule that the sale of "products for human consumption" are tax exempt. RCW 82.08.0293(1).
[2] RCW 82.08.0293 provides in pertinent part:
(1) The [retail sales] tax levied by RCW 82.08.020 shall not apply to sales of food products for human consumption.
. . . .