Myers v. American Seating Co. , 93 La.App. 1 Cir. 1350 ( 1994 )
[…] See State v. Bodley, 394 So. 2d 584, 595 (La.1981).

    The record indicates that the trial court considered the hearsay evidence extremely prejudicial to American Seating and, therefore, ruled it inadmissible. After reviewing the proffered evidence, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse his much discretion in ruling the evidence inadmissible.

    DIRECTED VERDICT

    The Myerses and the School Board contend that the trial court erred in granting American Seating's motion for directed verdict.

    LSA-C.C.P. art. 1810 provides as follows:

    A party who moves for a directed verdict at the close of the evidence offered by an opponent may offer evidence in the event that the motion is not granted, without having reserved the right so to do and to the same extent as if the motion had not been made. A motion for a directed verdict that is not granted is not a waiver of trial by jury even though all parties to the action have moved for directed verdicts. A motion for a directed verdict shall state the specific grounds therefor. The order of the court granting a motion for a directed verdict is effective without any assent of the jury.

    A trial judge has much discretion in determining whether to grant a motion for directed verdict. Barnes v. Thames, 578 So. 2d 1155, 1162 (La.App. 1st Cir.), writs denied, 577 So. 2d 1009 (La.1991).