Myers v. American Seating Co. , 93 La.App. 1 Cir. 1350 ( 1994 )
[…] These parties were dismissed by order dated May 27, 1992.

    [2] On January 15, 1993, a judgment was signed, dismissing the Myerses' claims against St. Paul Fire and Marine Insurance Company without prejudice.

    [3] On March 28, 1993, the trial judge signed a judgment, noting that he would later sign a judgment filed by plaintiff with minor alterations as to form.

    [4] The proffered evidence indicates that Dexter stated that, at one time, American Seating had provided warning labels on some of its chairs.

    [5] LSA-C.E. art. 705 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    In a civil case, the expert may testify in terms of opinion or inference and give his reasons therefor without prior disclosure of the underlying facts or data, unless the court requires otherwise. The expert may in any event be required to disclose the underlying facts or data on cross-examination.

    [6] John Kennedy, along with Professor H. Alston Johnson, III, drafted the LPLA.

    [7] The parties stipulated that the chair's condition, other than ordinary wear and tear, was essentially the same as when the chair left American Seating's control.