Rains v. Teague , 377 So. 2d 924 ( 1979 )
[…] In effect, the court held the county officials had no authority to construe the contract of sale as a conveyance, and absent such the Turners remained the record title holders for tax purposes in Greene County, thereby entitling them to notice even though they had conveyed to the Teagues, this deed being erroneously recorded in George County. Evidently, the court thought notice to the Turners as title holders would have prompted them to redeem or to notify their grantees, the Teagues, of their right to redeem.

    *926 Mississippi Code Annotated Section 27-35-1 (1972) provides in part:

    And it shall not be necessary to the validity of any assessment, or of a sale of land for taxes that it shall be assessed to its true owner; but the taxes shall be a charge upon the land... .

    Thus, when property is properly described, as here, it may be assessed to an unknown person, or to any person though not the owner, and the assessment will nevertheless be legal. Wilkinson v. Steele, 207 Miss. 701, 43 So. 2d 110 (1949); Carr v. Barton, 173 Miss. 662, 162 So. 172 (1935).