State v. Guzek , 322 Or. 245 ( 1995 )
[…] Defendant makes both statutory and constitutional arguments that the victim impact evidence was not admissible. We begin with defendant’s subconstitutional arguments. See State v. Stevens, 319 Or 573, 579, 879 P2d 162 (1994) (Stevens II) (court decides subconstitutional issues before addressing constitutional issues).

    Defendant argues that the victim impact evidence was not admissible because it was not relevant to any of the substantive issues submitted by the court to the jury pursuant to ORS 163.150(l)(b) (1989). We agree.

    ORS 163.150(l)(a) (1989), which was the statutory scheme in effect at the time, provided that “evidence may be presented as to any matter that the court deems relevant to sentence.” The standard of relevance in OEC 401 applies in penalty phase proceedings.