State v. Guzek , 322 Or. 245 ( 1995 )
[…] The victim impact evidence presented in this case was not relevant to any of three substantive issues (deliberateness, future dangerousness, and whether defendant should receive a death sentence) that the court instructed the jury to consider in the penalty phase of defendant’s capital trial under ORS 163.150(l)(b) (1989).

    *264The next issue for this court is whether victim impact evidence is made admissible during the penalty phase of capital cases under ORS 137.013 even though that evidence is not relevant under ORS 163.150(l)(b)(D) (1989).

    ORS 137.013 provides:

    “At the time of sentencing, the victim or the victim’s next of kin has the right to appear personally or by counsel, and has the right to reasonably express any views concerning the crime, the person responsible, the impact of the crime on the victim, and the need for restitution and compensatory fine.”