State v. Guzek , 322 Or. 245 ( 1995 )
[…] The question before us, therefore, is whether that evidence was “material,” i.e., whether the impact of the crime on the victims’ families was a matter properly provable in the penalty phase of defendant’s capital trial.

    As the trial court’s jury instructions in this case indicate, there were three substantive issues which the jury had to consider. To be relevant, the victim impact evidence must tend to prove one of those three substantive issues. The three issues were presented to the jury pursuant to ORS 163.150(l)(b) (1989), as interpreted by this court in Wagner II, 309 Or at 19.

    ORS 163.150(l)(b) (1989) provided:

    ‘Upon the conclusion of the presentations of the evidence, the court shall submit the following issues to the jury:
    “(A) Whether the conduct of the defendant that caused the death of the deceased was committed deliberately and with the reasonable expectation that death of the deceased or another would result;
    “(B) Whether there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society;