State v. Guzek , 322 Or. 245 ( 1995 )
[…] To determine whether victim impact evidence is relevant to the fourth statutory question, we look to the legislature’s intent in drafting the fourth question. In doing so, the first level of analysis is to examine the text and context of the statute. PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). The context of the statute includes other provisions of the same statute and other related statutes. Id. at 611.

    *254To review, ORS 163.150(l)(b) (1989) provided that the court shall submit to the jury the fourth question as follows:

    “(b) Upon the conclusion of the presentation of the evidence, the court shall submit the following issues to the jury:
    “(D) If constitutionally required, considering the extent to which the defendant’s character and background, and the circumstances of the offense may reduce the defendant’s moral culpability or blameworthiness for the crime, whether a sentence of death be imposed.” (Emphasis added.)