State v. Mitchell , 80 Wash. App. 143 ( 1995 )
[…] Mitchell also argues that the stop was not justified because the officer could not articulate a reasonable suspicion, based on objective facts, that Mitchell was engaged in criminal activity. We hold first that the facts of this case support a reasonable suspicion of criminal activity. We also hold that the existence of such reasonable suspicion is determined based on an objective view of the known facts, and is not dependent upon the officer's subjective belief or upon the officer's ability to correctly articulate his or her suspicion in reference to a particular crime.

    Under RCW 9.41.270 it is illegal to carry and display a weapon "in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons."[9] (Emphasis added.) Mitchell was openly carrying a semi-automatic weapon while walking down a street in an urban, residential area at night. When ordered to stop and raise his hands, he tossed his weapon into nearby shrubbery.