*998 I. Factual and Procedural BackgroundIn 1980, the County promulgated
[…] Code, § 995 et seq.)
4 and to pay any claim or judgment against the employee in favor of the third party plaintiff (§ 825 et seq.). A principal purpose of the indemnification statutes is to assure “the zealous execution of official duties by public employees.” (Johnson v. State of California (1968) 69 Cal.2d 782, 792 [73 Cal.Rptr. 240, 447 P.2d 352].)The requirements pertaining to a public entity’s duty to defend an employee are set forth at sections 995 through 996.6. Section 995 provides in relevant part that, except as otherwise provided, upon request of an employee, “a public entity shall provide for the defense of any civil action or proceeding brought against him, in his official or individual capacity or both,
*1002 on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity.” (Italics added.)