*998 I. Factual and Procedural BackgroundIn 1980, the County promulgated
[…] (a) [a public entity may refuse to provide for the defense of a civil action if it determines that the employee’s act or omission was not within the scope of employment, or that the employee acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, corruption or actual malice, or that the public entity’s defense of the action would create a “specific conflict of interest” as defined therein].)The provisions relating to a public entity’s duty to provide indemnification are addressed at sections 825 through 825.6. At all relevant times herein, section 825, subdivision (a), provided that if the public entity is requested by an employee to defend a civil action against him “for an injury arising out of an act or omission occurring within the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity,'” and such request is made in writing not less than 10 days before the day of trial and the employee reasonably cooperates in good faith in the defense, “the public entity shall pay any judgment based thereon or any compromise or settlement of the claim or action to which the public entity has