Daniels v. State , 716 So. 2d 827 ( 1998 )
[…] Grapski, 696 So.2d 950 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997), is misplaced. The point of that case was to demonstrate that a trial court did not have the power to tinker with the terms of a driver's license suspension that was made mandatory by statute. Grapski did not deal with the necessity of ensuring that a defendant's plea is voluntarily entered under Rule 3.172.

    We reverse and remand to the trial court to allow Daniels the opportunity to withdraw his pleas. See Garza v. State, 519 So.2d 727 (Fla. 2d DCA 1988).

    STONE, C.J., and TAYLOR, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 322.055(1) provides in pertinent part:

    [U]pon the conviction of a person 18 years of age or older for possession or sale of ... a controlled substance, the court shall direct the department to revoke the driver's license or driving privilege of the person.