Blauvelt v. County of Maricopa ( 1988 )
[…] Additionally, the county points out that the county recorder is an officer independent of the county board of supervisors and is not empowered to act as the recording officer for the board.

    This dispute is not as simplistic as it appears to be at first blush. We agree that the county recorder was the improper party on which to serve a suit naming the county board of supervisors.

    Blauvelt's lawsuit named only Maricopa County as a whole, not a specific county office. The chief executive officer or body of Maricopa County is the board of supervisors. A.R.S. § 11-251(14) empowers the board to "[d]irect and control the prosecution and defense of all actions to which the county is a party and compromise them." Therefore, the question is, according to rule 4(d)(8), who is the board's recording officer?

    Giving rise to this dilemma is an unfortunate choice of words.