State v. Helsley , 457 So. 2d 707 ( 1984 )
[…] It was the express opinion of the trial judge that the unsupported allegations of the defendant were untrue, that the defendant had been an agitator and a troublemaker from the time of his initial incarceration and that defendant's counsel had done a good job on the defendant's behalf. Based on these findings, the trial judge denied the motion.

    La.C.Cr.P. Art. 559 provides that "[t]he court may permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn at any time." Clearly, discretion to permit the withdrawal of a guilty plea is vested in the trial judge. However, that discretion cannot be exercised arbitrarily and abuse of discretion can be corrected on appeal. State v. Jenkins, 419 So. 2d 463 (La.1982); State v. Franks, 391 So. 2d 1133 (La.1980).