State v. Roy , 496 So. 2d 583 ( 1986 )
[…] He discovered the gun was missing approximately forty-five minutes after he noticed defendant had disappeared. The gun was discovered on defendant's person three days later.

    Circumstantial evidence has been defined as proof of collateral facts and circumstances from which the existence of the main fact may be inferred according to reason and experience. State v. Buchanan, 439 So. 2d 576 (La.App. 1st Cir.1983). When circumstantial evidence is used to prove the commission of the offense, La.R.S. 15:438 mandates that "assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence." This is not a purely separate test from the Jackson standard to be applied instead of a sufficiency of the evidence test whenever circumstantial evidence forms the basis of the conviction.