Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. AHCCCS , 166 Ariz. 514 ( 1990 )
[…] On appeal, AHCCCS contends that the trial court erred in granting Nationwide summary judgment, arguing that AHCCCS is entitled to recover under one of three theories: its statutory lien pursuant to A.R.S. § 36-2915, its subrogation rights under the Medical Care Cost Recovery Act, or its assignment of Farmer's right to recover under A.R.S. §§ 36-2903(G) and 12-962(A). AHCCCS also contends that the court erred in awarding Nationwide attorney's fees.

    STATUTORY LIEN

    AHCCCS's lien arose under A.R.S. § 36-2915(A), which provides:

    The administration is entitled to a lien for the charges for hospital or medical care and treatment of an injured person ... on any and all claims for damages accruing to the person ... on account of injuries giving rise to such claims....