Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. AHCCCS , 166 Ariz. 514 ( 1990 )
[…] ASSIGNMENT

    Finally, AHCCCS argues that it is entitled to recover from Nationwide because of its assignment pursuant to A.R.S. § 36-2903(G). That section, however, governs the coordination of medical and disability insurance benefits. It does not cover the assignment of a liability claim and does not assist AHCCCS in its attempt to recover from Nationwide. Corella v. Superior Court, 144 Ariz. 418, 698 P.2d 213 (App. 1985).

    ATTORNEY'S FEE AWARD

    AHCCCS also contends that the court erred in awarding Nationwide attorney's fees pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-348, arguing that attorney's fees cannot be awarded against the state in foreclosure proceedings. A.R.S. § 12-348(A) provides:

    In addition to any costs which are awarded as prescribed by statute, a court shall award fees and other expenses to any party ... which prevails by an adjudication on the merits in any of the following:
    1. A civil action brought by the state ... against the party.

    An exception to the right to recover fees is found in § 12-348(H)(4), which provides that a party cannot recover in "proceedings involving eminent domain, foreclosure, collection of judgment debts or proceedings in which the state ... is a nominal party."

    AHCCCS sued Nationwide on two counts, one of which was a count to enforce its statutory lien. Although we have concluded that AHCCCS has no statutory lien against Nationwide, that does not change the fact that its suit was one to enforce a lien.