Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. AHCCCS , 166 Ariz. 514 ( 1990 )
[…] Subsection B provides for perfection of the lien by recording a statement showing, inter alia, "the names and addresses of all persons, firms or corporations and their insurance carriers alleged by the injured person ... to be liable for damages arising from the injuries" for which the person received medical care. Subsection B also states that "[t]he recording of the lien is notice of the lien to all persons, firms or corporations liable for damages, whether or not they are named in the lien."

    The director of AHCCCS is authorized to enforce its lien pursuant to A.R.S. § 36-2916(B), which provides in part:

    If any amount has been or is to be collected by the injured person or his legal representative from or on account of the person, firm or corporation liable for damages by reason of a judgment, settlement or compromise, the director may enforce the lien by action against the person, firm or corporation liable for damages.

    The trial court ruled that neither § 36-2915 nor § 36-2916 permits a direct action against an insurer in the position of an indemnitor only.