Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. AHCCCS , 166 Ariz. 514 ( 1990 )
[…] Nationwide does not fall into that category.

    In its brief, AHCCCS argued that its position is also supported by the fact that proposed legislation in the 1989 legislative session that contained the indemnity language added to § 33-931 was not enacted. At oral argument, AHCCCS contended that *517 legislation enacted in the 1990 legislative session indicates that the legislature intended all along to include insurers in the lien statute. Effective September 27, 1990, A.R.S. § 36-2915(A) reads:

    The administration is entitled to a lien for the charges for hospital or medical care and treatment of an injured person for which the administration or a provider is responsible, on any and all claims of liability or indemnity for damages accruing to the person to whom hospital or medical service is rendered....[1]

    (Emphasis added.) We find no merit to AHCCCS's contention that the added language merely clarifies the pre-existing legislative intent. Statutory construction is not a matter of wishful thinking; it consists instead of applying the express language of a statute.