Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. AHCCCS , 166 Ariz. 514 ( 1990 )
[…] Thus, we agree with the trial court that AHCCCS has no lien against Nationwide.

    MEDICAL CARE COST RECOVERY ACT

    Next, AHCCCS contends that it can recover from third parties pursuant to its subrogation rights under the Medical Care Cost Recovery Act. A.R.S. §§ 12-961 through 12-964. The act allows AHCCCS to recover the cost of medical care furnished to a person who is injured "under circumstances creating tort liability upon a third person" directly from that third person or from the claimant. A.R.S. § 12-962(A). Under the statute, AHCCCS is subrogated to the rights of the injured person.

    Enforcement of those rights is governed by § 12-962(B), which provides:

    To enforce such right, the state or political subdivision may do the following:
    1. Intervene or join in any action or proceeding brought by the injured ... person ... against the third person who is liable for the injury....
    2. If an action or proceeding is not brought by the injured ... person ... *518 within six months after the first day on which the medical care and treatment was furnished, institute and prosecute legal proceedings against the third person who is liable for the injury ... for which the medical care and treatment was furnished....
    3. Recover the cost of care from the injured ... person ... to the extent that such person has received money in settlement of his claim or satisfaction of a judgment against the third party.

    In this case, Farmer did not sue the Ackleys so AHCCCS could not have intervened or joined in any action by him. Thus, subsection 1 is not applicable. Subsection 3 provides for an action against Farmer only.