State v. City of Panama City Beach , 13 Fla. L. Weekly 343 ( 1988 )
[…] Municipalities should not be encouraged to resort to the "easy" method of financing public projects and programs.

    The city tendered, without comment, a copy of house bill 1398, adopted during the 1987 legislative session and effective August 5, 1987. This bill creates part VII of chapter 159, Florida Statutes, and provides that governmental units may issue taxable bonds. Subsection 159.821(1) states in part: "The ability of governmental units to issue bonds is essential to their ability to finance public improvements and other projects that serve important public purposes." Subsection 159.827(1) provides that the "issuance of taxable bonds by a governmental unit for any purpose permitted under the statutes under authority of which such taxable bonds are issued is declared to constitute a lawful and public purpose." Section 159.827 goes on to provide: