State v. City of Panama City Beach , 13 Fla. L. Weekly 343 ( 1988 )
[…] As a grant of power, section 2(b) represents a fundamental change from the former constitutional provision concerning municipalities. Article VIII, section 8 of the 1885 constitution provided, in part: "The Legislature shall have power to establish, and to abolish, municipalities to provide for their government, to prescribe their jurisdiction and powers, and to alter or amend the same at any time." Under the former constitution the legislature had plenary power over municipalities. E.g., State v. City of Boca Raton, 172 So.2d 230 (Fla. 1965). Section 166.021, Florida Statutes (1985), now provides in pertinent part:

    (1) As provided in s. 2(b), Art. VIII of the State Constitution, municipalities shall have the governmental, corporate, and proprietary powers to enable them to conduct municipal government, perform municipal functions, and render municipal services, and may exercise any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law.
    *255 (2) "Municipal purpose" means any activity or power which may be exercised by the state or its political subdivisions.
    ... .