State v. Palaia , 289 Or. 463 ( 1980 )
[…] This case falls within (b).2

    *469Contrary to the defendant’s contention, escape from custody imposed as a result of a conviction of a felony (ORS 162.155(l)(b)) and escape from a correctional facility (ORS 162.155(l)(c)) are not necessarily mutually exclusive. Under the facts of this case, the defendant could as well have been charged and convicted of escape from a correctional facility.3

    The defendant’s second assignment of error is that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury on the lesser included offense of escape in the third degree, ORS 162.145, which provides:

    "(1) A person commits the crime of escape in the third degree if he escapes from custody.
    * * * Hi
    "(3) Escape in the third degree is a Class A misdemeanor.”