State v. Palaia , 289 Or. 463 ( 1980 )
[…] As the officer opened the door to the van, the defendant dropped a book which he had been carrying, ran around the back of the van, and escaped. Although restrained with handcuffs and a chain around his waist, the defendant was able to obtain a car in which he was recaptured later the same day.

    After the state presented evidence of these facts, the defendant moved for a judgment of acquittal claiming that there was no evidence that he had escaped from "custody” as defined in ORS 162.135(3).

    ORS 162.135(3) provides:

    "As used in [ORS 162.155] * * *:
    "(3) 'Custody’ means the imposition of actual or constructive restraint by a peace officer pursuant to an arrest or court order, but does not include detention in a correctional facility, juvenile training school or a state hospital.”

    After the defendant made his motion for acquittal, the trial court permitted the state to reopen its case.