State v. Palaia , 289 Or. 463 ( 1980 )
[…] "(1) A person commits the crime of escape in the third degree if he escapes from custody.
    * * * Hi
    "(3) Escape in the third degree is a Class A misdemeanor.”

    He contends that the jury should have been instructed on the "lesser included offense” of escape in the third degree because there was a question of fact whether he was in custody "as a result of” a felony conviction. ORS 162.155(l)(b). Escape from custody, without more, supports a conviction only under ORS 162.145, escape in the third degree.

    The statute governing lesser included offenses is ORS 136.465, which provides:

    "In all cases, the defendant may be found guilty of any crime the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged in the accusatory instrument or of an attempt to commit such crime.”

    A similar statute, ORS 136.460, permits a jury to acquit a defendant of the degree of the crime charged in the accusatory instrument and convict the defendant of any inferior degree of the crime or of an attempt to commit the crime. This section provides: