State v. Martin , 94 Wash. 2d 1 ( 1980 )
[…] Assuming the trial court was satisfied the guilty plea was made competently, knowingly and voluntarily, it should have accepted Martin's plea of guilty to the Brown murder charge. The case is therefore remanded for the rearraignment of Martin on the charge of first degree murder in the Brown case and for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

    Wright, Brachtenbach, Dolliver, and Williams, JJ., concur.

    We also note that RCW 10.40.060 entitles the defendant to 1 day after arraignment in which to plead to the indictment or information. The statute provides:

    "In answer to the arraignment, the defendant may move to set aside the indictment or information, or he may demur or plead to it, and is entitled to one day after arraignment in which to answer thereto if he demand it.”

    It should be noted RCW 10.94.020(2) does not provide that "o jury shall be impaneled" (italics ours) as was formerly the case in RCW 10.01.060. Rather, the current statute provides "the trial judge shall reconvene the same trial jury’. (Italics ours.)

Document Info

Docket Number: 46421