Wallace v. State Industrial Court , 406 P.2d 488 ( 1965 )
[…] "* * * any provision in said act (Workmen's Compensation Act) which modifies the provisions of sections 1053 and 1054 of Title 12 Ohio St. 1941, except to ``provide an amount of compensation under the Workmen's Compensation Law for death resulting from injuries suffered in employment covered by such law,' is also void."

    In the body of the opinion it was pointed out that under 12 Ohio St. 1961, § 1053, damages recoverable for death "must inure to the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse and children, if any, or next of kin" and that the "amount recoverable is measured by the pecuniary loss each sustains by reason of the death."