City of Aurora v. Public Utilities Commission , 14 Brief Times Rptr. 114 ( 1990 )
[…] In addition, Aurora contends that the new rule requires a municipal electric utility customer to make a donation to a public utility corporation for a capital asset which the city will not own and thus violates article XI, section 2 of the Colorado Constitution.

    II.

    We first consider Aurora's claim that the district court erred in not making an independent analysis of the record and that such an analysis would have demonstrated the insufficiency of the record to support the PUC's adoption of the new rule. We find Aurora's claim devoid of merit.

    A.

    Section 40-6-115 of the Public Utilities Law sets forth the standards for a district court's review of a PUC decision. Subsection (1) of this statute states that "[n]o new or additional evidence may be introduced in the district court, but the cause shall be heard on the record of the commission as certified by it." Section 40-6-115(3) provides as follows:

    The review shall not extend further than to determine whether the commission has regularly pursued its authority, including a determination of whether the decision under review violates any right of the petitioner under the constitution of the United States or of the state of Colorado, and whether the decision of the commission is just and reasonable and whether its conclusions are in accordance with the evidence.