State v. Ventress ( 1991 )
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560 (1979); State v. Edwards, 400 So. 2d 1370 (La.1981). It is the role of the fact finder to weigh the credibility of witnesses, and therefore, the appellate court will not assess the credibility of witnesses or reweigh the evidence to overturn a fact finder's determination of guilt. State v. Matthews, 450 So. 2d 644 (La.1984).

    In order for the State to obtain a conviction, it must prove the essential elements of the charged offense, distribution of cocaine, beyond a reasonable doubt. La.R.S. 40:967(A) reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

    A. Manufacture; distribution. Except as authorized by this part, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally:
    (1) To produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense or possess with intent to produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance classified in Schedule II;

    La.R.S. 40:964 A(4) classifies cocaine as a Schedule II controlled dangerous substance. In the instant case, the State produced enough evidence to convict the defendant for distribution of cocaine. Officer Arceneaux testified about the under cover operation that led to defendant's arrest.