FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH, CITRONELLE v. Citronelle-Mobile Gathering, Inc. , 1981 Ala. LEXIS 3801 ( 1981 )
[…] For the foregoing reasons, I believe that the holdings of American Pipe & Construction Co. v. Utah and Stull v. Bayard should control and that the statute of limitations in this instance was not tolled.

    ALMON and EMBRY, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] The statute of limitations for actions based on a breach of contract is Code 1975, § 7-2-725, which provides: "An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it."