Waldron v. City of Arcadia , 409 So. 2d 1138 ( 1982 )
[…] District Court of Appeal of Florida, Second District.

    February 10, 1982.

    *1139 Mary Lee Hall and Grant Hanessian of Florida Rural Legal Services, Inc., Wauchula, for appellant.

    Robert K. Dixon, Arcadia, for appellee City of Arcadia; James R. Parks and Norman A. Blessing, Unemployment Appeals Commission, Tallahassee, for appellee Unemployment Appeals Commission.

    OTT, Acting Chief Judge.

    Appellant's appeal to the Unemployment Appeals Commission was dismissed on the ground that it was untimely filed. We reverse.

    The procedure for filing an appeal is found in section 443.151(4)(b)3, Florida Statutes (1980), which provides:

    The parties shall be promptly notified of such referee's decision, and such decisions shall be final unless, within 20 days after the date of mailing of notice thereof to the party's last-known address or, in the absence of such mailing, within 20 days after the delivery of such notice, further review is initiated pursuant to paragraph (c).

    Section 443.151(4)(c) gives the commission the power to allow an appeal by any party.

    The commission contends that the 20 days in the case sub judice began on February 9, 1981, as indicated by the statement of mailing found at the bottom of the referee's decision.